FST-001 Product
FST-001

Fiber Stretcher Module

The FST-001-B is a piezo-driven fiber stretcher with an optical delay range of up to 3 mm.

Product Description

The FST-001-B Fiber Stretcher module consists of a length of optical fiber wound on a frame that can be stretched by controlling the voltage applied to 4 piezo elements. This optical module is packaged with a driver board in a metal enclosure. Each of the four piezos can be controlled independently; they can be driven individually for high resolution or collectively for maximum range. The piezo drive voltages can be controlled via either an analog voltage or via a 12-bit TTL signal. Under analog control, the driving circuit acts as a 4-channel voltage amplifier with 30V/V amplification.

  • Key Features
    • Large delay range
    • Low insertion loss
    • Analog or digital control
  • Specifications
    Fiber type SMF-28 standard, others available
    Optical path delay range >3mm (air equivalent)
    Phase change sensitivity

    810 π/V

    (SMF-28 fiber at 1550nm, analog input to all 4 channels)

    Internal voltage amplification 30V/V
    Resonance frequency 2.2±0.3 kHz
    IL <0.2 dB, excluding connectors
    IL variation <0.1 dB
    PDL <0.05 dB (SMF-28 fiber, excluding connectors)

    For full specifications, please download the data sheet.

  • Documentation

Solutions and Applications

The FST-001 is useful for mm range optical path adjustments at frequencies from DC to 2 kHz. It can be used as a fine adjustment stage in conjunction with a motorized delay line for path matching and measurement scanning in interferometric applications.

Contact Sales to Learn More

Contact Sales Form

Related Products

VDL-002 photo

Optical Delay Control Modules

VDL-002 photo

Optical Delay Control Modules