VDL-001 Product
VDL-001

Manual Variable Optical Delay Line

The VDL-001 family of manual variable optical delay lines provides optical path length adjustment of up to 600 ps in single-pass configuration.

Product Description

The VDL-001 is a fiber coupled delay line with the delay adjustment path in free space. The delay is adjusted by manually turning a handle on one end of the device, and position is read from a vernier scale on the side. The delay line is available with either single mode or PM fiber pigtails.

  • Key Features
    • Long delay range
    • Easy to use
    • Easy to read scale
    • Compact
  • Specifications
    Center wavelengths (λc )

    SM, single pass: 1310/1550 dual window, 1060, or 840nm

    SM, double pass: 1310 or 1550nm
    PM, single pass: 1310, 1550, 1060, or 840nm

    Wavelength range λc ±50nm
    Optical delay range Single-pass: 330 ps or 600 ps
    Double-pass: 1200 ps
    Readout scale resolution 0.05mm
    IL 1.0 dB nominal (1310/1550nm single pass)
    1.5 dB nominal (840nm or 1060nm single pass)
    1.5 dB nominal (1310 or 1550nm double pass)
    IL variation over delay range ±0.3 dB (330 ps model)
    ±0.5 dB (600 ps model)
    ±0.7 dB (1200 ps model)

    For full specificatins, please download the data sheet.

  • Documentation

Solutions and Applications

The VDL-001 is useful for optical path adjustment of up to several cm where high-speed adjustment and scanning are not required. Applications include optical coherence tomography (OCT) and other interferometric systems, multichannel path matching in laser systems, network optical length control and timing alignment.

Contact Sales to Learn More

Contact Sales Form

Related Products

VDL-002 photo

Optical Delay Control Modules

PSM-002

Optical Modules and Components

VDL-002 photo

Optical Delay Control Modules

PSM-002

Optical Modules and Components

Luna offers a complete line of high performance active and passive fiber optic modules and components for a wide range of fiber optic systems, including interferometric systems for fiber optics sensing, fiber optic gyroscope (FOG) and optical coherence tomography (OCT).
Fiber Coils