2.5G

Picometrix offers the highest sensitivity avalanche photodiode (APD) on the market to satisfy 2.5G FTTx applications. With superior bandwidth and temperature stability our APD coupled with any amplifier will create a superior receiver for any application.

10G

Picometrix offers a broad line of OC-192 PIN and APD based receivers and detectors capable of satisfying NRZ and RZ transmission formats, with FEC, for 10 Gbps data rates. These include NRZ formats at 9.952328, 10.66423, and 12.5 Gbps, as well as RZ based formats requiring bandwidths extending to 12.5 GHz. The portfolio includes single-mode and multimode fiber coupled products that are particularly useful for high-speed test and measurement applications as well as 10G Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications.

28G

For advanced 32G fibre channel and PAM-4 applications Picometrix offers a wide range of receivers with exceptional responsivity that include single-mode and multimode fiber coupled models.

40G

For advanced 40G modulation Picometrix offers balanced receivers with exceptional responsivity balance (<5%) and high gain (3500V/W). Photodetectors are available with similar specifications up to 60 GHz. Our 40 Gbps receivers are capable of NRZ and RZ transmission with low polarization dependant responsivity (< 0.1 dBm), high responsivity (.65 A/W) and high sensitivity (< -11 dBm) in a compact packages.

100G

Our 100 Gbps coherent receivers offer integration of a planar lightwave circuit and beam splitters illuminating balanced receivers with differential, coplanar outputs in a single MSA compliant package supporting nominal symbol rates up to 32 Gbaud.

Transmission

Photodiodes

Model Bandwidth (GHz) Wavelength (nm) Sensitivity (dBm) Responsivity (A/W) Capacitance (fF)
APD2.5A 3.3 1200-1600 -36 0.9 375
APD10B 12 1250-1650 -28.5 0.8 140
APD28A 21 1250-1650 -20 0.8 100
BSP28A 30 1200-1650 n/a 0.88 60
BSP28QA 30 1200-1650 n/a 0.88 80
FSP28QA 30 1200-1650 n/a 0.6 60

Coherent Receivers

Model Bandwidth (GHz) Wavelength (nm) Sensitivity (dBm) Responsivity (A/W) Gain (V/W)
CR-40A 7.5 XC or XL n/a 0.07 88
CR-100A 18 XC or XL n/a 0.07 80
CR-100D 20 XC or XL n/a 0.07 350
CR-100D/VOA 20 XC or XL n/a 0.07 350
CR-100E (Gen 1.2) 20 XC or XL n/a 0.07 350
CR-100F (Gen 2.0) 20 XC or XL n/a 0.07 350

28G PIN Based Receivers

Model Bandwidth (GHz) Wavelength (nm) Sensitivity (dBm) Responsivity (A/W) Gain (V/W)
PT-28B 35 800-1650 n/a 0.50 @ 850 nm 145
PT-28D 21 1200-1650 n/a 0.80 @ 1550 nm 1600
PT-28E 30 1200-1650 n/a 0.78 @ 1550 nm 1900

40G PIN Based Receivers

Model Bandwidth (GHz) Wavelength (nm) Sensitivity (dBm) Responsivity (A/W) Gain (V/W)
PT-40G 35 1200-1650 -11 0.65 4200

Balanced Receivers

Model Bandwidth (GHz) Wavelength (nm) Sensitivity (dBm) Responsivity (A/W) Gain (V/W)
BR-40D 35 1200-1650 -13 0.65 2600
BR-20D 17 1200-1650 -11 0.92 3500

10G APD Receivers

Model Bandwidth (GHz) Wavelength (nm) Sensitivity (dBm) Responsivity (A/W) Gain (A/W)
AT-10SFA 8.5 1250-1650 -28 0.8 1240
AT-10SFE 9 1250-1650 -28 0.8 1100
AT-10SFH 10 1250-1650 -28 0.8 670
AT-12A 10 1250-1650 -27 0.8 380

10G PIN Based Receivers

Model Bandwidth (GHz) Wavelength (nm) Sensitivity (dBm) Responsivity (A/W) Gain (V/W)
PT-10SFA 8.5 1200-1650 -20 1.0 700
PT-10SFE 8.5 1200-1650 -21 1.0 1400
PT-12A 10 1200-1650 -20 1.0 475
PT-12B 9.5 750-1650 -20 0.55 450
PT-15SFA 12.5 1200-1650 -16.5 0.75 700

Detectors

Model Bandwidth (GHz) Wavelength (nm) Sensitivity (dBm) Responsivity (A/W) Gain (V/W)
P-15B 12 1200-1650 n/a 1.0 n/a
P-15C 12 1200-1650 n/a 1.0 n/a
P-18A 19 1200-1650 n/a 0.9 n/a
P-20A 14 1200-1650 n/a 1.0 n/a
P-40A 40 1200-1650 n/a 0.65 n/a
P-40HPA 40 1200-1650 n/a 0.65 n/a
P-50A 50 1200-1650 n/a 0.5 na/